*Samuel H. Ferguson
born about 1838 Rhea County, Tennessee or Missouri

*William Ferguson
born 1796 North Carolina
died after 1870 census Johnson County, Missouri

*Margaret Henry

*Moses Ferguson (Jr.)
born 1809 in Lincoln County, North Carolina
died maybe 1863 (between 1860 and 1870 census) Johnson County, Missouri
buried Old Blackwater Church Cemetery NE of Holden, Missouri


George Alexander (nephew- not a Ferguson) born 1838 Tennessee
half-brothers and -sisters:
Missouri J. Ferguson born 1848 Missouri
Melvina E. Ferguson born 1845 Missouri
Amanda C. Ferguson born 1849 Missouri
Francis M. Ferguson born 1844 Missouri
Nevada E. Ferguson born 1856 Missouri
Mary V. Ferguson born 1858 Missouri
female baby Ferguson born 1860 Missouri

spouse (2nd):
*Margaret A. Ryan (White)
born about1832 Missouri
married about 1868
(end of information)...

Theodore Sheridan Ferguson
born 31 October 1869 Warrensburg, Johnson County, Missouri
died 24 March 1945 Cushing, Oklahoma
buried Ripley, Oklahoma

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:
Have Moses FERGUSON (maybe Jr.) b. Lincoln Co, NC, 1809; m. Rebecca SIMMERMAN in 1841 in Johnson Co; d. 1863 in Johnson Co. May have been married before. In 1860 census he was in Jackson Twp with 8 children: George Alexander, 22; Missouri J., 18; Francis M., 16; Melvina E., 15; Amanda C., 11; Nevada E., 4; Mary V., 2; baby girl, 2 mo. Also in Jackson Twp 1840-1860 were several other Ferguson/Furgusons who may have been brothers: Aaron, John Cox, William, and Samuel. These were probably all sons of Moses Ferguson, Sr., who was also in Johnson Co about 1840 and apparently died about 1845. They all came from Lincoln Co, NC and settled in Rhea Co, TN, before moving to Johnson Co, MO.

1840 Mo census (heads of households)
Ferguson, Aaron
Ferguson, Jno. C.
Ferguson, Moses, Sr.
Ferguson, Sam'l.

1860 Mo census
Ferguson Moses 50 M Farmer 1,600 3,000 N C
Ferguson Rebecca A. 38 F Va
Ferguson George Alexander 22 M Farmer Mo
Ferguson Missouri J. 18 F Mo
Ferguson Melvina E. 15 F Mo
Ferguson Amanda C. 11 F Mo
Ferguson Francis M. 16 M Mo
Ferguson Nevada E. 4 F Mo
Ferguson Mary V. 2 F Mo
Ferguson Babe 2/12 F

Furguson Aaron 66 M Brickmason 2,400 1,200 N C
Furguson Catharine 62 F N C
Furguson Nancy E. 20 F Mo
Furguson Torbert S. 18 Mo
REMARKS: Sex is unreadable.
Furguson James M. 16 M

Furguson Chas H. 26 M Farmer 4,000 2,700 Mo
Furguson Jane 20 F Mo
Furguson Matilda 4 F Mo
Furguson Lucinda 3 F Mo
Furguson Sophronia 1 F Mo
Furguson Sarah 60 F N C

Furgason Saml H. 30 M Carpenter 30 330 Tenn X
Furgason Nancy 16 M Mo X X
Furgason Sarah C. 5 F Mo
Furgason T.D. 3 M MO

1870 census
Ferguson William 74 M W Retired Stone Mason NC
Ferguson Francis M. 45 M W Brick Layer & Ten Plasterer
Ferguson Uraney 31 F W Ten
Ferguson Susan M. 21 F W Ten
Ferguson William H. 18 M W Ten
Ferguson Charles H. 17 M W Mo
Ferguson John B. 13 M W Mo
Ferguson James P. 11 M W Mo
Ferguson Cordelia 9 F W Mo
Ferguson Francis M. 7 M W Mo
Ferguson Lenora 3 F W Mo

Ferguson Saml. H. 32(?) M W Farmer Ten
Ferguson Margaret A.38 F W Mo
483A Jackson 34 183 184 Ferguson Theodore L. 12-Jul M W Mo

I found information on Samuel H. Ferguson in the Kansas State Adjutant Generals Report 1861-65, Vol. I, pp. 399-400. He served as a sergeant in Co. F, 11th Kansas Cavalry Volunteers. He enlisted as a private on Aug. 11, 1862, was promoted to sergeant on Sept. 13, 1862, and was mustered out with the company on August 31, 1865. His place of residence at the time of enlistment is given as Garnett.
Sincerely, Linda Barnickel ,Reference Archivist

I suppose it's possible he could've used it as a fake address, but I suspect he may have moved there during the war. Missouri - esp. southern and border Missouri - was not a very safe place for those of Union sympathies. Despite the previous years of "Border Warfare" in "Bleeding Kansas," by the time of statehood in 1861, Kansas (with few exceptions) was solidly in the Union camp. It would make sense, I think, if he moved out this way to avoid "depredations" of Southern sympathizers and roving bands of guerillas. Although I have not done any thorough research into the matter, it seems not uncommon for Missourians to have come to Kansas to enlist, and often they give a Kansas town as their place of residence. Now, whether they were actually living there, or had simply "temporarily relocated" long enough to get into the army, is another question.
I would view these as some alternative possibilities as to why he gave Garnett as his residence.
Good luck in your research.
Sincerely, Linda Barnickel LBarnickel@kshs.org
Reference Archivist
Kansas State Historical Society
6425 SW 6th Ave.
Topeka, KS 66615-1099

Several FERGUSON/FURGUSON families were in Johnson Co. in the mid 1800's, many of them related. There were several Samuel FERGUSON's. So some assumptions and guesswork are involved.
b. abt 1838 in TN, probably Rhea Co; son of William FERGUSON and Margaret HENRY(?).
m. 1st: Artimissia (or Artamcia) TORRENCE in Johnson Co. on 1/1/1856.
Had children Mary W. b. abt. 1858 and Thomas W. b. abt. 1859. Children may have died young.
m. 2nd: Margaret A. RYAN WHITE, widow of Asbury B. WHITE, abt. 1868.
Had child Theodore L., b. Nov. 1869.
His father, William, was one of at least 7 children (I've seen references to 14) of Moses FERGUSON and Elizabeth COX. They were born in NC and at least 5 sons settled first in Rhea Co. TN, and then Johnson Co. Moses, b. 1762 in Baltimore, MD, may have been the son of Robert FERGUSON (b. abt 1722 in Ireland or Scotland)and Elizabeth WYLLEY.

Dean, I just found your website and genealogy information. I believe we exchanged
FERGUSON family information on the Johnson Co., MO, GenForum board a couple
of years ago.
I had some comments and questions about your FERGUSON line as posted on your
genealogy page.
1. What is your source for Theodore's middle name of Sheridan? I had his
middle initial as "L" but that may be a misreading of handwriting on the
census form.
2. You show Samuel H. FERGUSON as a son of Moses, Jr., and Rebecca
(SIMMERMAN) FERGUSON. I believe this is in error. Samuel is not shown with
this family in the 1850 census when he would have been 12 yrs old. Also, he
is not listed among the heirs in the probate records of Moses' estate in
1863. My GGrandfather, Francis Marion FERGUSON, was the son of Moses and
Rebecca, and several accounts state or imply that he was the only son amid 6
daughters. I have tried to figure out who Samuel's parents were. I think
he may have been the son of William and Margaret (HENRY) FERGUSON, Moses'
older brother, because he lived near William in the 1860 and 1870 censuses,
but I have no proof.
3. You quoted from a posting of mine, and also from the transcribed 1860
Johnson Co. census, showing a son of Moses FERGUSON, Jr., as George
Alexander FERGUSON. I believe this is in error. This is probably George W.
ALEXANDER, perhaps a nephew of Moses, Jr, a son of John ALEXANDER, Jr., and
Mary FERGUSON (see 1850 Johnson Co census). He shows up in other censuses
with other FERGUSONs as a farm hand. Because I originally thought he was
Moses' son, I made the assumption that Moses had been married before he
married Rebecca SIMMERMAN. Also, there is a 13 year age difference between
Moses and Rebecca. However, I have found no evidence that there was any
other marriage.
4. You show Moses, Jr.'s father as "Moses Hiram FERGUSON." I have seen
quite a bit of information on Moses, Sr., but never saw a middle name for
him. Did you get that from the FERGUSON-KNIGHT Book by Barbara Sedory you
referenced? Where did you find this book? Is any of it available on the
Internet? Or does the author have a web site?

5. Since Margaret RYAN WHITE FERGUSON is your direct ancestor, you may be
interested in a theory of mine. I think Margaret's parents may be Abner and
Ann (or Fanny) RYAN (spelled RHINE in the 1860 Johnson Co., MO, census.
They lived near Margaret in the 1860 census; Fanny lived near her in 1870
(apparently Abner had died); and there is an Abner RYAN in the 1840 census
in Rhea Co., TN, where many of the Johnson Co. people came from. Haven't
found them in the 1850 Johnson Co. census and don't have access to the Rhea
Co. census for that year. I have no proof, only speculation. It might be
worth investigating if you're interested in that line.

Sorry for the long-winded message; this genealogy stuff really gets me

John S. Adams
Newbury Park, CA